What happens if I need to change my booking?

You agree that you will, at least 60 days prior to your departure date, provide us with written notification (by email) of any changes to your booking. If you change your departure date, your new departure date must be booked with the same supplier that you originally booked with. The new departure date must fall within 12 months of the date on which we receive notification of your request to change your booking.

For example: you have booked a ride with a departure date of 31 December 2019. You notified us by email sent at 5.05pm on 30 October 2019 that you wish to change your departure date, which we received on 31 October 2019 at 9.01am. In this situation, you will be able to choose a new departure date, subject to the original supplier’s availability, until 31 October 2020. If we are able to accommodate the change(s) that you have requested, we may charge an administration amendment fee of $200AUD per person ($13,975 JPY) in the currency of your ride invoice. Additional supplier fees may also apply where a booking is changed. Where we incur any liability for a supplier cancellation fee for any booking which you change or cancel, you agree to indemnify us for the amount of that fee. Any change requested within 30 days of the original departure date may, at our election, be treated as a cancellation and the cancellation fees set out in clause 6 below will be payable.

To view Globetrotting’s terms and conditions click here.

Facebook Comments